CSS Speakers

Plenary Session 1 – Sustainable Goals

May 18th – 11:00 – 12:30 CET

Mladen Radišić

Moderator

University Professor at the Faculty of Technical Sciences

Helena Freitas

Chair

UNESCO Chair in Biodiversity and Conservation for Sustainable Development

University Professor of the Faculty of Sciences and Technology 

Sérgio Ribeiro

Speaker

CEO & Co Founder of Planetiers

International Speaker

Serial Entrepreneur

Fiorina Mugione

Speaker

Regional Director at GDSI

Enterprise Development Branch at UNCTAD

Plenary Session 2 – Holistic Approach Partnership & Ethics

May 20th – 11:00 – 12:30 CET

Antonio Damasceno

Moderator adn Chair

Project Manager at F6S

Coordinator Block.IS H2020 Project

Daniel Mogefors

Speaker

Innovation Program Manager at the University of Oxford

Licinio Roque

Speaker

Assistant Professor at the University of Coimbra

Sille Sepp

Speaker

Community Lead at MyData Global

Health Session – Health and Wellbeing

May 22nd – 11:00 – 12:30 CET

António Cunha

Chair

Executive Director of Automatics Lab (Instituto Pedro Nunes)

Board Member of Caritas Diocesana of Coimbra

Alexandre Lourenço

Speaker

Healthcare Manager

President of the Portuguese Association of Hospital Managers

Hospital Administrator at Coimbra University and Hospital Centre

Carina Dantas

Speaker

Innovation Director Cáritas Coimbra

Vice-President EU Covenant Demographic Change

CEO Shine2EU

Ramon Maspons Bosch

Speaker

Chief Innovation Officer at Agency for Health Quality

Agrifood Session – Agrifood

May 22nd – 11:00 – 12:30 CET

Stavros Tsitouras

Moderator and Chair

Senior Project Manager at BioSense Institute

Senior Consultant in business and research

Grigoris Chatzikostas

Speaker

Senior Advisor for commercialization of research results and flagship EU initiatives

Business Developer in the field of advanced ICT technologies for the agrifood sector

Dr Ivana Gadjanski

Speaker

Research Associate Professor and Assistant Director for Science at Institute BioSense

Joana Costa

Speaker

Laboratory Director at Instituto Pedro Nunes

Researcher at Universidade de Coimbra

Manufacturing and Sustainable cities Session

May 22nd – 11:00 – 12:30 CET

Ahmad Issa

Moderator

Senior Scientist at Fraunhofer IPA

Open Innovation, digital transformation and Industrie 4.0 Expert

Pedro Roseiro

Chair

Executive Board Member at TICE.PT

Innovation Advisor

Stefan Büttner

Speaker

Director Global Strategy & Impact at the Institute for Energy Efficiency in Production

Keiko Doguchi

Speaker

Project coordinator of M-Sec Project working at NTT East

Christian Hein

Speaker

Vice-Chair of the Bureau of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe Group of Experts on Energy Efficiency

Plenary Session 3 – Technology and Investors

May 25th – 11:00 – 12:30 CET

João Quintas

Moderator

Principal Researcher Active and Assisted Living

ICT for Health and Quality of Life

Maurizio Cremonini

Speaker

Head of Marketing at COMAU SpA – FCA Group

Jeroen Perquin

Speaker

Co-Founder & CFO at 2bSMART

Derrick van der Merwe

Senior Manager at Accenture

Health Session 2 – Health

May 27th – 11:00 – 12:30 CET

António Cunha

Moderator

Executive Director of Automatics Lab (Instituto Pedro Nunes)

Board Member of Caritas Diocesana of Coimbra

Miguel Amador

Speaker

Managing Director at Pi Ventures

COO at Clarik

Frans Lefeber

Speaker

SmartFloor

Bodo Wiegand

Speaker

Senior Director, Global Head of Market Access and Reimbursement at Philips

Agrifood Session 2 – Agrifood

May 27th – 11:00 – 12:30 CET

Stavros Tsitouras

Chair

Senior Project Manager at BioSense Institute

Senior Consultant in business and research

Dr. Oskar Marko

Speaker

Assistant Director for Innovation and Business Development at BioSense Institute

Filippos Papadopoulos

Speaker

Director of the Strategic Project Management Office of AFS

Carlos Oliveira

Speaker

Manufacturing Session 2 – Manufacturing

May 27th – 11:00 – 12:30 CET

Jens Strüker

Moderator

Stefan Büttner

Chair and Speaker

Daniel Stock

Speaker

Giorgos Papapanagiotakis

Speaker

Sustainable Session 2 – Sustainable cities

May 27th – 11:00 – 12:30 CET

Pedro Roseiro

Chair

Executive Board Member at TICE.PT

Innovation Advisor

Ricardo Vitorino

Speaker

Smart Cities R&I Manager at Ubiwhere

Mathieu Gallissot

Speaker

More information soon

Plenary Sesion 4 – Public Funding

May 29th – 11:00 – 12:30 CET

Babis Ipektsidis

Moderator

Senior Delivery Manager

Research and Innovation Expert

Sandro D’Elia

Speaker

Programme Officer at European Commission

Dr. Dimitris Mavrikios

Speaker

Chief Operations Officer at EIT Manufacturing

More information soon

AGENDA
REGISTRATION LINK